MADDE ITquotient
MADDE ITquotient
DashboardCalculatorMaterialsProductsQuotesSalesClientsReportsTeamSettings
Alex MorganOwnerDemo workspace · sample data
← Branded merchandise

Branded merchandise — Printed hoodie

1. Materials used

MaterialQuantityUnit priceCost
$11.00 / piece$11.00
$3.50 / 100 ml$3.50

Cost to build is worked out from these. To change it, change the materials or quantities (or the price in the library).

2. Additional costs

3. Profit

Margin means profit is 50% of the selling price. Selling price = cost $19.30 ÷ (1 − 50%) = $38.60. Profit $19.30 is 50% of $38.60 (100% of the cost).

The price follows the cost: if a material price changes, the selling price moves to keep this profit.

Cost breakdown

Cost to build (materials)$14.50
Labour$4.00
Packaging$0.80
Total production cost$19.30
Selling price$38.60
Profit$19.30
Margin50%
Markup (same sale)100%